Privacy

Privacy Policy

PMF Recruitment Ltd trading as People Marketing Fashion Recruitment 

Introduction

This Privacy Notice provides you with information as to how we process your personal data. We are obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force 25th May 2018. We do so in a manner that is fair and transparent, by using your information in a way that you would reasonably expect when carrying out our job finding services or recruiting personnel for you

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data that we collect about you, how and why we use it. It covers why and who we will share it with, the legal basis for us using your personal data and your rights in relation to us storing and processing your personal data. It also explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.

Part of the recruitment process will involve sharing your personal data with our clients (independent data controllers) who have potential work opportunities that may be suitable for you. These third parties will have their own privacy policies and will also need to comply with all applicable laws – we encourage you to contact them directly if you have any concerns or questions about your data. We do not supply any personal details to any other third parties, unless required to do so by law.

Who we are

PMF Recruitment Ltd (registration number 10172764) trading as People Marketing Fashion Recruitment is a specialist recruitment agency. We provide permanent and fixed-term contract recruitment services to clients looking to recruit personnel for their business, and provide work-finding services to candidates looking for job opportunities.

We are registered as a data controller with the ICO in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the Data Protection legislation and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our registered office address is 4 Bowden Drive, Boulevard Industrial Park, Beeston, Nottingham UK  NG9 2JY.

You can contact us at dataprotection@peoplemarketing.co.uk if you have any queries relating to data protection.

Legal basis for processing your data

For prospective candidates, referees and clients, our data processing is necessary in order to carry out our recruitment services, in that we need the information in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees.

We do not consider our legitimate interests to be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We take into consideration the reasonable expectations of individuals who are actively applying for jobs or making their personal information publicly accessible on professional networking sites or job sites.

If you are submitted as a candidate or requested for interview, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data such as health information or any unspent criminal convictions that you or others provide about you. We will ask for your consent before undertaking such processing if we are required to do so.

For clients, we may also rely on our processing being necessary to perform an assignment for you, for example in contacting you.

What information will we collect about you?

We collect and process personal data only as far as is necessary to facilitate the recruitment process and provide you with work-finding services. We need your personal data in order to find you suitable opportunities and further information may be needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of the recruitment process.

The information we collect may include your name, email address, telephone number, CV’s, identification and right to work documents, educational records, work history, employment and references.

In general, we will not ask you about sensitive personal data but there may be times that it is necessary for information to be disclosed to us and for us to share that with potential employers. We will only share this information where you have provided your explicit consent.

We are also under an obligation with our clients to provide suitable candidates. Part of that assessment may include asking you about any unspent criminal convictions you may have. We consider this to be highly confidential information and will only do so where you have provided your explicit consent.

Where does the information we collect about you come from?

The data we collect about you is obtained from the following sources:

  • Directly from you.  This may be via our registration process, information requests and applications via our website or via external job sites (for example; Drapersonline.com and Retailchoice.com).
  • Publicly available sources.  We may also obtain your information from professional networking sites or job boards, where you have actively published or submitted your information.
  • Reference or word of mouth. You may be recommended by a friend, former employer or colleague.

How will we use the information collected about you?

We will use your information in such ways to facilitate the recruitment process and provide you with work-finding services, including but not limited to:

  • To provide our services by using your details to match your skills, experience and education with a role that suits your requirements (we use technology in ways to help identify the most suitable candidates for a specific role but this does not constitute automated decision making).
  • To make you aware of current opportunities that may suit your requirements.
  • To contact and update you about applications you have made or roles you have been submitted for.
  • To share your details with Clients with the aim of securing a potential role.

If you are selected by the Client for an interview or the next stage of the recruitment process, we will need further information from you. This is likely to come directly from you but may also be from third parties such as a referee.

How and when will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email, SMS (Text message) or social media.

Some examples of when we will contact you are:

  • Upon receipt of a CV or your personal data, it will be reviewed to determine whether we are likely to be able to provide you with work-finding services before adding your details to our database. We may contact you to request additional information.
  • When one of our consultants considers you for a suitable job opportunity or to find out more about the type of role you are looking for.
  • Before we put you forward to a client for a role.
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you.
  • To update you on any material changes to our policies and practices.

Who will we share your information with?

In order to provide work-finding services to you, it is necessary for us to share your personal data with our clients (independent data controllers) who have potential work opportunities that may be suitable for you. Once your data has been shared with them, they will determine how they use, store and process your data and will have their own privacy policy.

There may also be circumstances where disclosure is required or permitted by law (such as to government bodies and law enforcement bodies).

Generally, we will process your information within People Marketing. There may be occasions where we use third parties to process your information on our behalf. In such situations these third parties will be under strict instructions and they will not be permitted to use your information for their own business purposes.

Will we contact you for marketing purposes?

We occasionally send direct marketing emails that promote our company or services. You have the option to opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link on an email.

To clarify, contacting you about specific job opportunities is not marketing, as we are not advertising or marketing our services.

Can you refuse to provide your data to us or request that we delete your data?

You have the right to object to us processing your data based on legitimate interest. If you have not been placed then we will be able to delete your data. You will have the option to delete your data by emailing dataprotection@peoplemarketing.co.uk

If you do not provide personal data or use your right to withdraw your consent for processing your sensitive personal data, we will not be able to match you with available job opportunities.

If you have been successfully placed then we will be under certain legal obligations to retain information for specified periods (up to 6 years), this includes, but is not limited to, ensuring you have the right to work in the UK and allowing us to comply with HMRC reporting requirements regarding payroll information. In such situations you do not have the right to object to us processing your data.

You do also have the right to restrict processing which means that we will stop further use of your data but still store it.

Please note that we may require you to provide us with proof of your identity and answer security questions before processing your request.

If your data is deleted we will have no record and you may be contacted again in the future.

Can you find out what data we hold about you?

You have the right to be informed and access a copy of the information comprised in your personal data. If any of the data we hold is inaccurate, you have the right to rectify it. You can contact us at dataprotection@peoplemarketing.co.uk or your consultant directly to update your data.

You can make a request to find out what personal data we hold about you. You may exercise this right by making a written subject access request (SAR) to dataprotection@peoplemarketing.co.uk. We may require you to provide us with proof of your identity and answer security questions before processing your request.

We usually act on such requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will let you know.

Do you have the right to data portability?

The GDPR introduces a new right to data portability. This will enable individuals to both receive and transmit the personal data they have provided to a data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to another data controller.

The right to data portability only applies to the following:

  • personal data provided by the individual;
  • personal data that is processed with the individual’s consent or on the basis of a contract (excluding the other legal bases); and
  • when processing is carried out through automated means.

As we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interests, this right will not apply to the data we hold about you. In addition, references obtained directly from third parties about you will not be subject to the right of data portability.

Cookies

To provide better service to you on our company website www.peoplemarketing.co.uk we use cookies to track user activity whilst on the site. In order to fully utilise the services we offer, visitors to the site will need to have cookies enabled.  However, no user information is processed or retained by People Marketing using.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Notice at any time. Changes to our Privacy Notice will be displayed on our website.

Complaints

If you have any issues or concerns then we ask that in the first instance you set this out in writing and send this to dataprotection@peoplemarketing.co.uk

If we are unable to satisfactorily deal with your complaint you can complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) which is the UK supervisory authority.